This is my last Wednesday at home for the next few weeks. I’m traveling to England with a few friends until May 10. On the downside, it means I won’t be buying any comics until I get back (I imagine they’ll be expensive there, and I don’t want to risk customs even if they shouldn’t be a problem.) On the plus side, it means I might see Age of Ultron before it releases in North America, which would be a happy coincidence. If I do, I’ll try my best to write a review of it before it releases here. I can’t make any promises though.
Anyway, the comics I picked up this week include Black Vortex Omega, Wolverines 15, Black Widow 17, Amazing X-Men 19, Guardians of the Galaxy 26, All New X-Men 40 and Velvet 10. Here are my first impressions, and links to full reviews will be added when they’re posted.
On a side-note, does anyone else dislike the new post editor?
Guardians of the Galaxy & X-Men: Black Vortex Omega review
Black Widow 17 is fantastic. The Chaos story-arc has been going on for most of the series, yet it’s still engaging and throwing in twists with each issue. At this point, the storyline could still go almost anywhere. Espionage fans should be picking this series up.
Amazing X-Men 19 is good. It concludes the Juggernaut in a relatively predictable way, yet the writing is still good and the potential ramifications are touched on. The fight between Colossus and the Juggernaut ends in a bit of a confusing way (thanks to art with basically no background), but otherwise it’s a good fight. This has been a fun story-arc and while it’s short, Chris Yost’s return to the X-Men is a good one.
Guardians of the Galaxy 26 is good. It deals with Peter Quill being elected president of the Spartax Empire without running for the position, and remains both an interesting and entertaining comic. It’s not great, but it’s better than much of Bendis’s run so far. If Starlord dealing with the choice of whether to run a planet or not interests you, pick this up.
Have an awesome vacation. One day I too would like to travel to England….and Italy…and France. 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks.
LikeLike
Black Vortex Omega was OK. Some good stuff for Kitty. Kind of a cute ending. Still a bland event.
Wolverines was meh. The writing and art didn’t do much for me.
Black Widow was great. Very intense. Widow is such a badass here.
Amazing X-Men was really good. Great work with Colossus. He finally learns to use his mind against Juggernaut, and also finally realizes, hey, he doesn’t have to assume everything is a sacrifice situation.
GotG was really good. It was a lot of fun. The bar scene, with the drunk alien woman, was hilarious. Schiti just kills it with Kitty’s expressions.
ANXM was definitely interesting. I thought it was good.
LikeLike